Shelton High School

To provide a learning environment which challenges students to be responsible, respectful, productive life-long learners. Serving students in grades 10 through 12 in Shelton School District. Graduation Matters Shelton
​​​​​​Afterschool Activity (ASA) Bus Information Schedule​

We have made changes to our afterschool activity bus program. We are no longer in partner with Mason Transit Authority. All passengers must be students enrolled in the Shelton School District.  These changes will start on Monday January 11, 2016.

In order to provide this service to the entire district and Hood Canal area students, it is necessary to have a few community stops rather than bus stops at every student’s home. If you don’t see a bus stop in your vicinity, please call our office and we will review to see if we can add an additional stop.

Due to the daily changes in riders, the bus stop times will vary earlier or later than our published times, up to approximately 15 minutes. In order to ride an Afterschool Activity Bus (ASA) students must sign up at their school office for each day they will be riding the bus.

Please understand that this transportation is a courtesy ride and all passengers must obey the driver’s direction and follow bus rules.  Any student that receives a misconduct notice may be suspended from the ASA bus indefinitely.

We will have three bus routes to go in the areas shown below. All buses will go to OMS, SHS, and OBJH in that order. ASA 63 will pick up at CHOICE upon request and coordinate with 60 and 61 if needed.

Route ASA 60- Hoodsport: 
4:40 Choice High School (On Request)
4:50 Olympic Middle School
5:00 Shelton High School
5:05 Oakland Bay Junior High 
5:10 Airport Grocery Hwy 101
5:15 Brockdale Cut-off rd.
5:20 Pinederosa
5:25 Manzanita on McReavy Rd
5:26 Arellum
5:30 Union
6:15 Cushman Store* 5:45
6:20 Cushman Maintenance* 5:55   * If no union stops the following will vary in times*
6:35 Tides Restaurant* 6:10
6:50 Lilliwaup – 2 stops* 6:25


Route ASA 61 – Town/ Kamilche: 
4:50 Olympic Middle School
5:00 Shelton High School
5:05 Oakland Bay Junior High School
5:15 Franklin St.
5:20 Turner Hill
5:30 Red Apple
5:35 Dickenson
5:45 Arcadia 
6:00 Binnswiger Loop
6:15 Lynch
6:20 Fawn Lake 
6:22 Cookplant Farm Rd.
6:30 Golden Pheasant Rd.
6:35 Tribal Center and/or KTP
6:40 Old Olympic Hwy
6:45 Brewer Rd.
7:00 Cloquallum Rd
Route ASA 63 – Lakes Rt.- Limerick - Shorecrest/Timberlakes
4:50 Olympic Middle School
5:00 Shelton High School
5:05 Oakland Bay Junior High
5:20 Limerick Fire station
5:30 Bayview Dr
5:35 Agate Loop
5:40 Crestview
5:45 Parkway
5:50 Agate Store

5:55 Burrows Ln 
6:10 Timberlakes Entrance 
6:25 Herron Dr.
6:25 Harstine Bridge
6:40 Pickering Park ‘n’ Ride​
​​The Shelton School District does not discriminate in any programs or activities on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, veteran or military status, sexual orientation, gender expression or identity, disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following employee has been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination: Linda Arnold, Director of Human Resources. 360-426-1687. 700 S. 1st Street; Shelton, WA 98584. Complaint procedure can be found on this website under Board Policy #3210 (students) and #5010 (employees).